top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

General information

This Privacy Policy has been prepared in accordance with Federal Law no. 12,965 of April 23, 2014 (Marco Civil da Internet) and with Federal Law no. 13,709, of August 14, 2018 (Personal Data Protection Law).

To whom does this privacy policy apply?

It applies to all data subjects who use the service or support services through contact via the Power Mobil website for service quotes and product quotations and/or who have personal data processed by Power Mobil.

What personal data is processed by Power Mobil?

The amount and types of data collected will vary depending on the nature of the relationship the personal data subject has with Power Mobil. Power Mobil will collect different data if the holder is just a visitor to the website, is requesting a proposal to provide services or is already making use of the services and products offered by Power Mobil or for the purpose of carrying out the recruitment and selection process.

For what purpose do we use your data?

Your data may be used for the following purposes:

  • Your e-mail is used to send information requested by you when filling out the form;

  • Power Mobil employees may, from time to time, contact you via email or telephone to provide service;

  • Send you messages regarding support or service, such as alerts, notifications and updates;

  • Comply with legal obligations.

  • Carry out the recruitment and selection process.  

Are the personal data used shared?

The user's personal data may be shared with other companies for the purpose of performing their services provided by Power Mobil, committing to treat the data with confidentiality, within legal limits.

Security in the treatment of the user's personal data

Power Mobil undertakes to apply technical and organizational measures capable of protecting personal data from unauthorized access and from situations of destruction, loss, alteration, communication or dissemination of such data. To guarantee safety, solutions will be adopted that take into account: adequate techniques; application costs; the nature, scope, context and purposes of the processing; and risks to user rights and freedoms. Data collection takes place in a secure way, so that the transmission of data between the server and the user, and in feedback, occurs in a fully encrypted or encrypted way. However, Power Mobil disclaims liability for the sole fault of third parties, such as in the event of an attack by hackers or crackers, or the sole fault of the user, as in the case where he himself transfers his data to a third party. Power Mobil is also committed to informing the user within an adequate period of time in the event of any breach of the security of their personal data that may pose a high risk to their personal rights and freedoms. Breach of personal data is a security breach that accidentally or unlawfully causes the destruction, loss, alteration, disclosure or unauthorized access to personal data transmitted, stored or subjected to any other type of treatment. Finally, Power Mobil undertakes to treat the user's personal data with confidentiality, within the legal limits, respecting the purposes already mentioned in this policy.

Does the Power Mobil Site use cookies? 

Cookies are small text files sent by the website to the user's computer and stored there, with information related to website navigation. Through cookies, small amounts of information are stored by the user's browser so that our server can read them later. For example, data about the device used by the user, as well as their location and time of access to the website, may be stored. It is important to point out that not every cookie contains the user's personal data, as certain types of cookies can only be used for the service to function correctly.  The information eventually stored in cookies is also considered personal data and all rules set forth in this Privacy Policy are also applicable to them.

Upon termination of the processing of personal data

Power Mobil processes personal data for the time necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected, in accordance with its legal basis. When at the end of the treatment, the personal data will be eliminated, being authorized the conservation in the situations foreseen in the current legislation.

Can this privacy policy be changed? 

Power Mobil reserves the right to modify, at any time, these rules, especially to adapt them to the evolution of the services provided to its customers, either by making new services available, or by suppressing or modifying existing ones. Any changes and/or updates to this Privacy Policy will be effective from the date of its publication on the Power Mobil website and must be fully observed by Users. 

Who is the contact through which the service user can ask their questions?

If the user has any questions about this privacy policy, he can contact us by e-mail dpo@frigoking.com.br

 

This version of this Privacy Policy was last updated on: 01/02/2021

bottom of page